Procently

Price index

Procently Price Index

How are the prices of electronics and home appliances in Belgium moving? Every morning we measure the lowest price of 49,362 products at Belgian online shops and compare it with 1 September 2026 (base 100).

Last measured: 13 October 2026. Updated every day.

Procently Price Index, base 100 on 1 September 2026

100,7

+0,7% since 1 September 2026

Past week: +0,3%

Trend since 1 September 2026

In short: The Procently Price Index stands at 100,7 on 13 October 2026 (base 100 on 1 September 2026). The lowest price of 49,362 products at Belgian online shops is on average 0,7% higher than on 1 September 2026.

Per category

Not every product group moves at the same pace. The index per main category since 1 September 2026:

CategoryIndexSince 1 September 2026Products
Laptops & Desktops102,5+2,5%2.838
Networking102,5+2,5%923
Personal Care & Health102,3+2,3%1.138
Smart Home102,3+2,3%1.410
Audio101,9+1,9%3.152
Tablets & E-readers101,8+1,8%824
Computer Components & Storage101,8+1,8%3.739
Displays & Peripherals101,8+1,8%4.552
Mobility101,6+1,6%110
Kitchen Appliances101,3+1,3%2.317
Miscellaneous100,3+0,3%6.767
Energy & Solar100,3+0,3%60
Gaming Gear100,00,0%2.533
Smartphones & Wearables100,00,0%3.136
Home Appliances99,8−0,2%2.622
Garden & Outdoor99,6−0,4%1.668
Cameras & Drones99,6−0,4%6.589
Power Tools & DIY99,5−0,5%1.182
Cables & Chargers99,4−0,6%2.750
TV & Projectors99,1−0,9%1.052

How do we calculate the index?

A basket that renews every month
The basket holds every product on sale at a Belgian online shop. Within a month it stays the same, so we measure price changes, not a changing range. On the 1st of every month a new basket starts: new products and shops come in, products that are gone leave. The new basket carries on from the old one's level, the way statistics offices do it, so the renewal itself doesn't move the index. When a big shop arrives, a new basket starts right away. The index starts on 1 September 2026.
The same shops
For each product we only compare the shops that already sold it when the basket started. If another shop offers it cheaper later, the index doesn't drop: that is a new offer, not a price cut. That shop counts from the next basket.
The lowest price
For each product and each day, the lowest price at those shops counts: the price you actually pay.
A geometric mean
The index is the geometric mean of all price relatives (today's price divided by the price when the basket started), times 100. That is the Jevons method statistics offices use for indices like this. A price that rises and falls back doesn't quietly push the index up.
Outliers
A price more than four times higher or lower than when the basket started is left out. That is nearly always an error in a product feed, not a real price change. Categories with fewer than 10 products are not shown.

Frequently asked questions

How often is the index updated?
Every morning, after the daily price update from all shops. A day we already published is never recalculated: a figure shown here stays.
Why does this differ from Statbel's inflation figure?
Statbel measures a broad basket of everything households spend on, including services, energy and food. The Procently Price Index only follows products sold online, mostly electronics and home appliances.
Which online shops count?
Every Belgian online shop whose prices we collect daily. For each product, the shops that sold it when the current basket started count. A new shop counts from the next month.
Does the index say anything about Black Friday?
That's why we track it. If prices go up in the weeks before Black Friday, you'll see it here. To check a single product, use the Black Friday check.